Using Spektrum D6Xe with a WS1000 USB Wireless receiver

Installation and usage on Windows / Installation unter Windows
Post Reply
Stupendousman
Posts: 2
Joined: 02 Jun 2018 16:04

Using Spektrum D6Xe with a WS1000 USB Wireless receiver

Post by Stupendousman » 02 Jun 2018 16:35

According to some online sources, this combination should work with Heli-x, but for whatever reason, it doesn't recognize the input.
The model sits lifeless on the ground, and the controller stick view doesn't respond to real-work manipulations.

AccuRc sees the transmitter, and works fine.

Has anyone gotten this combination successfully working?

User avatar
Michael
Posts: 1792
Joined: 25 May 2008 16:11
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Using Spektrum D6Xe with a WS1000 USB Wireless receiver

Post by Michael » 03 Jun 2018 06:38

Did you perform the calibration process in HELI-X?

Stupendousman
Posts: 2
Joined: 02 Jun 2018 16:04

Re: Using Spektrum D6Xe with a WS1000 USB Wireless receiver

Post by Stupendousman » 03 Jun 2018 12:29

I cannot. During calibration, there is no input received at all from the transmitter. Though it is "binded", none of the sticks have any effect at all.
That's why I'm wondering if anyone ever got the ws1000 to work with Heli-x...

rickp
Posts: 2
Joined: 31 Mar 2019 13:57

Re: Using Spektrum D6Xe with a WS1000 USB Wireless receiver

Post by rickp » 09 Apr 2019 15:00

I'm having the same issue. Any help out there?

Thanks, rick

User avatar
Michael
Posts: 1792
Joined: 25 May 2008 16:11
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Using Spektrum D6Xe with a WS1000 USB Wireless receiver

Post by Michael » 09 Apr 2019 15:04

please note that in the first step of the calibration the bars do not move.

Press "Sticks" and go through the process. The should move at the second step, first.

rickp
Posts: 2
Joined: 31 Mar 2019 13:57

Re: Using Spektrum D6Xe with a WS1000 USB Wireless receiver

Post by rickp » 09 Apr 2019 15:27

Thanks for help - progress, but not quite there.

The stick displays now move properly, but the throttle control isn't right.
I'm attempting to fly the Extra300 - all control surfaces move, but the prop doesn't spin nor does the model taxi or fly.
The transmitter display, however, shows the throttle moving up and down.

Any suggestions? THanks, rick

Post Reply